A tractor pull for all ages

April Trimmer, a first-time puller and winner of two Antique Tractor classes

April Trimmer, a first-time puller and winner of two Antique Tractor classes

Finally saying good-bye to the long winter, enthusiasts gathered at Turner Field on Saturday and Sunday for the Callao Ruritan Club annual spring lawn mower and antique tractor pull.
Numerous children registered to pull their lawn mowers on Saturday; four youngsters walked away with the trophies from the three youth classes.
On Sunday, among the winners of the antique tractor classes was April Trimmer, a first-time puller who won the top trophy in two of the classes.  Tractor pullers who traveled on Sunday from southern Maryland to join the fun were rewarded with their fair share of trophies.   Not everyone at the pull got a trophy but all seemed to enjoy seeing old friends and getting the tractors back out on the track.
The Callao Ruritan Club is a service organization that puts the proceeds from their events back into the community through donations and sponsorships.   Results of the pull are listed below.

Lawnmower Class:  650 lb. Youth

First Place:      Skylar Neff    King & Queen    Wheelhorse    102’ 5”
Second Place:    Nathan Campbell    Urbanna    Sears    100’ 11”
Third Place:    Wyatt Hall    Beaverdam    Wheelhorse    79’ 5”

Lawnmower Class:  750 lb. Youth

First Place:    Taylor Darnell    King & Queen    Cub Cadet    215’ 0”
Second Place:    Skylar Neff    King & Queen    Wheelhorse    176’ 7”
Third Place:    Eric Davis    Dunnsville    Craftsman    170’ 5”

Lawnmower Class:  750 lb.  Section A

First Place:    Marcus Canaday    Hague                    Suburban    169’ 2”
Second Place:    Bryan Johnson    King William    Sears    109’ 1”

Lawnmower Class:  750 lb. Section B

First Place:    Connor Schols    Mechanicsville    Wheelhorse    193’ 6”

Lawnmower Class:  900 lb. Youth

First Place:    Skylar Neff    King & Queen    Wheelhorse    160’ 0”
Second Place:    Taylor Darnell    King & Queen    Cub Cadet    155’ 2”
Third Place:    Nathan Campbell    Urbanna    Sears    145’ 0”

Lawnmower Class:  900 lb.  Section A

First Place:    Dale Stanley    Culpeper    Cub    166’ 2”
Second Place:    Robert Gibson    King & Queen    Cub Cadet    158’ 9”
Third Place:    Ethan Davis    Dunnsville    Craftsman    154’ 9”

Lawnmower Class:  900 lb.  Section B

First Place:     Robert Gibson    King & Queen    Workhorse    182’ 3”

—See the full results in the April 9 issue of the Northumberland Echo!

 

Posted on Wednesday, April 9, 2014 at 9:20 am